The conduit that connects the creative poetic voice

Arizona State Poetry Society

 














The conduit that connects the creative poetic voice, especially


in rural and remote areas of Arizona; we are connected to


excellent poetry and stimulated by the resonance of


other poets. Roberta L. Howard, CEO, NAVCARE 





 

2014 ANNUAL CONTEST WINNERS

 

 

Category 1 - Always a Story

1st Place:  Postwar Migration: June 1946 - Paula Ashley (Glendale, AZ)

2nd Place:  Grazing Old Bulls Looking Up at the Birds - Jeanette Nicholas (Tempe, AZ)

3rd Place:  Red is For - Pat Coulter (Scottsdale, AZ)

1st Honorable Mention:  Summertime - Sharon K. Arthur (Pearce, AZ)

2nd Honorable Mention:  An Abundance of Absurdities - Ann M. Penton (Green Valley, AZ)

3rd Honorable Mention:  My Mama Told Me Don't Mess With No Man Who Don't Know How to Smile - Jeanette Nicholas (Tempe, AZ)

 

Category 2 - ASPS Legacy Award

1st Place:  Roma in the Republic - John McBride (Bettendorf, IA)

2nd Place:  Uncle Abelardo's Visit - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

3rd Place:  The Argument - Beverly Stanislawski (Crown Pont, IN)

1st Honorable Mention:  "O be some other name!" - Barbara Blanks (Garland, TX)

2nd Honorable Mention:  Fatso - Charles Firmage (Boise, ID)

3rd Honorable Mention:  Slippery Blood on the Coat - C. David Mitchell (Tucson, AZ)

 

Category 3 - Breaking Words

1st Place:  Return of the Buffalo Ghosts - Crystie Cook (Sandy, UT)

2nd Place:  Culzean - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

3rd Place:  The Coldest Winter - Janet Watson (Wesley Chapel, FL)

1st Honorable Mention:  Destiny - Gail Bornfield (Tucson, AZ)

2nd Honorable Mention:  Spectre: The Dust Gleams - Jane Stuart (Greenup, KY)

3rd Honorable Mention:  Bushwacker, Dream Weaver, Poet - Jacqueline Williams (Mesa, AZ)

 

Category 4 - Longer Tales

1st Place:  Miss Gorse & The House of the Small Fountain - Paula Ashley (Glendale, AZ)

2nd Place:  Japanese Tea Ceremony - Von S. Bourland (Happy, TX)

3rd Place:  Arizona - Gail Bornfield (Tucson, AZ)

1st Honorable Mention:  All in a Day's Work - Vera Ogden Bakker (West Bountiful, UT)

2nd Honorable Mention:  Canvassing Death - Sharon K. Arthur (Pearce, AZ)

3rd Honorable Mention:  The Ballad of Jamin' Jamie Mc Q - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

 

Category 5 - Memorable Characters

1st Place:  T.M.I. - Jerri Hardesty (Brierfield, AL)

2nd Place:  Tattoo - Jeanette Nicholas (Tempe, AZ)

3rd Place:  Lois Lane Leaves Kansas - Kirk Schleuter (Carbondale, IL)

1st Honorable Mention:  The Man Who Could Not Look Down - Janice L. Freytag (Souderton, PA)

2nd Honorable Mention:  Dementia - Ann M. Penton (Green Valley, AZ)

3rd Honorable Mention:  Seeing Creely For the First Time - Robert LeFleur (Bisbee, AZ)

 

Category 6 - Facebookeans Unite!

1st Place:  A Whiff of Sweetness - Molly Saty (Peoria, AZ)

2nd Place:  tanka - Christine Valentine (Birney, MT)

3rd Place:  Ocean City Views - Karen B. Call (Tucson, AZ)

1st Honorable Mention:  Cry for the Children - Joan Enoch (Prescott, AZ)

2nd Honorable Mention:  The Grieving Process - Crystie Cook (Sandy, UT)

3rd Honorable Mention:  senryu (tears drip silently) - Kathy Larson (Salt Lake City, UT)

 

Category 7 - Cinquain

1st Place:  Breakfast - Vera Ogden Bakker (West Bountiful, UT)

2nd Place:  Riparian Dream - Paula Ashley (Glendale, AZ)

3rd Place:  Reflection - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

1st Honorable Mention:  Still the Good Life - Caroline Walton (Crystal River, FL)

2nd Honorable Mention:  Sahara - Jane Stuart (Greenup, KY)

Third Honorable Mention:  Voices - Becky Alexander (Cambridge, Ont., Canada)

 

Category 8 - We Love Arizona

1st Place:  Kachine Quest - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

2nd Place:  Oak Creek Canyon - Diana Gager (Prescott, AZ)

3rd Place:  Hassayampa - Jo DeWaal (Greenwich, CT)

1st Honorable Mention:  Young Child Found Buried at Balcony House (from Anasazi Trilogy) - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

2nd Honorable Mention:  A Beeline Highway Through My Memory - Jacqueline Williams (Mesa, AZ)

Third Honorable Mention:  Sundown - Jerri Hardesty (Brierfield, AL)

 

Category 9 - Horses

1st Place:  Leading a Horse - Barbara Blanks (Garland, TX)

2nd Place:  Azores de España - Carol Christy White (Phoenix, AZ)

3rd Place:  Freedom Road (1862) - Charles Firmage (Boise, ID)

1st Honorable Mention:  Quartet - Becky Alexander (Cambridge, Ont., Canada)

2nd Honorable Mention:  Equine Specters - Von S. Bourland (Happy, TX)

Third Honorable Mention:  Quarterhorse Charge - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

 

Category 10 - Rhyming Poetry

1st Place:  Scourge - Cheryl Smart (Germantown, TN)

2nd Place:  The Eyes Have It - Barbara Blanks (Garland, TX)

3rd Place:  Sonnet for Everett - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

1st Honorable Mention:  From Dusk 'Til Dawn - Jerri Hardesty (Brierfield, AL)

2nd Honorable Mention:  Prairie Song - Crystie Cook (Sandy, UT)

3rd Honorable Mention:  Old Moon - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

 

Category 11 - Traveling Arizona Haibun

1st Place:  Brake Failure - Gene Rockwell Gant (Sun City, AZ)

2nd Place:  Thunder Afternoon - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

3rd Place:  Texas Canyon Rest Area - Karen B. Call (Tucson, AZ)

1st Honorable Mention:  Canyon Quest - Kathy Larson (Salt Lake City, UT)

2nd Honorable Mention:  Watching the Sonoran Desert in Arizona - Crystie Cook (Sandy, UT)

3rd Honorable Mention:  Sandhill Cranes - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

 

Category 12 - Short Free Verse

1st Place:  A Need To Mourn - David L. Byrn (Prescott, AZ)

3rd Place:  Bird Woman - Vera Ogden Bakker (West Bountiful, UT)

Third Place:  An Early Spring - Janet McMillan Rives (Cedar Falls, IA)

1st Honorable Mention:  Nighttime Visitor - Janice Canerdy (Potts Camp, MS)

2nd Honorable Mention:  Wagging the Tale - Barbara Blanks (Garland, TX)

3rd Honorable Mention:  The Rooster - Gene Rockwell Gant (Sun City, AZ)

 

2015 Annual Contest

Watch for information to be posted soon!