ASPS thanks all our sponsors for their generous support.

Thank you, as well, to all who entered the contest!


 

1. ASPS PRESIDENT’S AWARD

 1st - Fairy Tale, Troy Cunio, Titusville, FL

 2nd - Rehearsal, Gene Twaronite, Tucson, AZ

 3rd - My Father, Claire Scott, Oakland, CA

 1st HM - Rainy Nights in Nashville, Charles Firmage, Boise, ID

 2nd HM - Synesthesia, Alan Perry, Eden Prairie, MN

 3rd HM - My brother died today, Barbara Blanks, Garland, TX

   

2.  ASPS LEGACY AWARD

 1st - A Blank Page, Gene Twaronite, Tucson, AZ

 2nd - To Maria After the Death of Her Mother, Claire Scott, Oakland, CA

 3rd - Painted Desert, Dr. Emory D. Jones, Iuka, MS

 1st HM - Decision Time, Molly Saty, Peoria, AZ

 2nd HM - The Used Book Store, Gene Rockwell Gant, Sun City, AZ

 3rd HM - The Summer Drive, Stephen J. Cribari, Minneapolis. MN

  

3.  LONG POETRY

 1st - The Four-minute Speed-dating "Me Too" Man, Jacqueline Williams, Mesa, AZ

 2nd - The Black Gnat, David L. Byrn, Prescott, AZ

 3rd - Reading the Brain, C. Christy White, Phoenix, AZ

 1st HM - Border Country, Dr. Emory D. Jones, Iuka, MS

 2nd HM - Falling, Janice Canerdy, Potts Camp, MS

 3rd HM - Reputation, Beverly Stanislawski, Crown Point, IN


4.  ARIZONA HISTORY

 1st - Sinaguan Mystery, Donna Meyer, Prescott, AZ

 2nd - Incident on a Rural Road, Madelyn Eastlund, Beverly Hills, FL

 3rd - Arguing Over Arizona, Rhonda Brown, Mesa, AZ

 1st HM - Arizona Homestead, Eva Willis, Phoenix, AZ

 2nd HM - Duet, Beverly Stanislawski, Crown Point, IN

 3rd HM - The Spirit Moves You: A Sestina, Dr. Emory D. Jones, Iuka, MS

 

5.   FACEBOOKEANS UNITE!

 1st - One Exit Town (9/20/16), Troy Cunio, Titusville, FL

 2nd - Trophy (4/3/10), Jerri Hardesty, Brierfield, AL

 3rd - Testimony of My Right Breast (9/14/16), Loretta Diane Walker, Odessa, TX

 1st HM - Dreamers Often Leave Home, C. Christy White, Phoenix, AZ

 2nd HM - Scattering Evidence, Ann M. Penton, Green Valley, AZ

 3rd HM - A Happy Young Man's Advice, Matthew Belt, Glendale, AZ

 

6.  SHORT FREE VERSE

 1st - The Rooster in Kauai, October 2009, Crystie Cook, Sandy, UT

 2nd - What to Say, Catherine Moran, Little Rock, AR

 3rd - At the Moorish Garden, Janet McMillan Rives, Cedar Falls, IA

 1st HM - The Past is What Keeps Us Alive, Claire Scott, Oakland, CA

 2nd HM - The Funky Beat, the Boogie, and the Blues, Jacqueline Williams, Mesa, AZ

 

7.  HUMOR

 1st - Colorful Characters, Jerri Hardesty, Brierfield, AL

 2nd - Ruse de Cezanne, Nick Sweet, Shepherd, TX

 3rd - Rejection, Gene Twaronite, Tucson, AZ

 1st HM - Caesar's Lament, Howard Gershkowitz, Tempe, AZ

 2nd HM - Items on a Kitchen Shelf, Sharon Louise Howard, Boone, NC

 3rd HM - Finding My Muse, Charles Firmage, Boise, ID

 

8.  WILD & FREE

 1st - A Different Freedom, Molly Saty, Peoria, AZ

 2nd - East of Kansas City, I-70, Troy Cunio, Titusville, FL

 3rd - Midsummer Morning, Albert Vetere Lannon, Tucson, AZ

 1st HM - Winter on the Range, Von S. Bourland, Happy, TX

 2nd HM - Our Little Coal of Fire, Janet McMillan Rives, Cedar Falls, IA

 3rd HM - The Clothing Tree, Howard Gershkowitz, Tempe, AZ

 

9.  TRADITIONAL RHYMING POETRY

 1st - Barbara, Marian and the Elder, Nick Sweet, Shepherd, TX

 2nd - Retirement, Charles Firmage, Boise, ID

 3rd - The Old Depot, Joyce Shiver, Crystal River, FL

 1st HM - A Cheval Mirror's Time-Charmed Images, Von S. Bourland, Happy, TX

 2nd HM - False Courage, Bonnie Papenfuss, Green Valley, AZ

 3rd HM - Lazy Days of Summer, Caroline Walton, Crystal River, FL

 

10.  HAIBUN

 1st - Hiking to Bottom of the Grand Canyon, Sara Gipson, Scott, AR

 2nd - The Sheepdog, Donna Meyer, Prescott, AZ

 3rd - Thunder Afternoon, David L. Byrn, Prescott, AZ

 1st HM - Watchtowers, Beverly Stanislawski, Crown Point, IN

 2nd HM - Signs of Drought, Ann M. Penton, Green Valley, AZ

 3rd HM - Sandhill Cranes, David L. Byrn, Prescott, AZ