The conduit that connects the creative poetic voice

Arizona State Poetry Society

 














The conduit that connects the creative poetic voice, especially


in rural and remote areas of Arizona; we are connected to


excellent poetry and stimulated by the resonance of


other poets. Roberta L. Howard, CEO, NAVCARE 





 

ASPS thanks all our sponsors for their generous support.

Thank you, as well, to all who entered the contest!


 

1. ASPS PRESIDENT’S AWARD

 1st - Fairy Tale, Troy Cunio, Titusville, FL

 2nd - Rehearsal, Gene Twaronite, Tucson, AZ

 3rd - My Father, Claire Scott, Oakland, CA

 1st HM - Rainy Nights in Nashville, Charles Firmage, Boise, ID

 2nd HM - Synesthesia, Alan Perry, Eden Prairie, MN

 3rd HM - My brother died today, Barbara Blanks, Garland, TX

   

2.  ASPS LEGACY AWARD

 1st - A Blank Page, Gene Twaronite, Tucson, AZ

 2nd - To Maria After the Death of Her Mother, Claire Scott, Oakland, CA

 3rd - Painted Desert, Dr. Emory D. Jones, Iuka, MS

 1st HM - Decision Time, Molly Saty, Peoria, AZ

 2nd HM - The Used Book Store, Gene Rockwell Gant, Sun City, AZ

 3rd HM - The Summer Drive, Stephen J. Cribari, Minneapolis. MN

  

3.  LONG POETRY

 1st - The Four-minute Speed-dating "Me Too" Man, Jacqueline Williams, Mesa, AZ

 2nd - The Black Gnat, David L. Byrn, Prescott, AZ

 3rd - Reading the Brain, C. Christy White, Phoenix, AZ

 1st HM - Border Country, Dr. Emory D. Jones, Iuka, MS

 2nd HM - Falling, Janice Canerdy, Potts Camp, MS

 3rd HM - Reputation, Beverly Stanislawski, Crown Point, IN


4.  ARIZONA HISTORY

 1st - Sinaguan Mystery, Donna Meyer, Prescott, AZ

 2nd - Incident on a Rural Road, Madelyn Eastlund, Beverly Hills, FL

 3rd - Arguing Over Arizona, Rhonda Brown, Mesa, AZ

 1st HM - Arizona Homestead, Eva Willis, Phoenix, AZ

 2nd HM - Duet, Beverly Stanislawski, Crown Point, IN

 3rd HM - The Spirit Moves You: A Sestina, Dr. Emory D. Jones, Iuka, MS

 

5.   FACEBOOKEANS UNITE!

 1st - One Exit Town (9/20/16), Troy Cunio, Titusville, FL

 2nd - Trophy (4/3/10), Jerri Hardesty, Brierfield, AL

 3rd - Testimony of My Right Breast (9/14/16), Loretta Diane Walker, Odessa, TX

 1st HM - Dreamers Often Leave Home, C. Christy White, Phoenix, AZ

 2nd HM - Scattering Evidence, Ann M. Penton, Green Valley, AZ

 3rd HM - A Happy Young Man's Advice, Matthew Belt, Glendale, AZ

 

6.  SHORT FREE VERSE

 1st - The Rooster in Kauai, October 2009, Crystie Cook, Sandy, UT

 2nd - What to Say, Catherine Moran, Little Rock, AR

 3rd - At the Moorish Garden, Janet McMillan Rives, Cedar Falls, IA

 1st HM - The Past is What Keeps Us Alive, Claire Scott, Oakland, CA

 2nd HM - The Funky Beat, the Boogie, and the Blues, Jacqueline Williams, Mesa, AZ

 

7.  HUMOR

 1st - Colorful Characters, Jerri Hardesty, Brierfield, AL

 2nd - Ruse de Cezanne, Nick Sweet, Shepherd, TX

 3rd - Rejection, Gene Twaronite, Tucson, AZ

 1st HM - Caesar's Lament, Howard Gershkowitz, Tempe, AZ

 2nd HM - Items on a Kitchen Shelf, Sharon Louise Howard, Boone, NC

 3rd HM - Finding My Muse, Charles Firmage, Boise, ID

 

8.  WILD & FREE

 1st - A Different Freedom, Molly Saty, Peoria, AZ

 2nd - East of Kansas City, I-70, Troy Cunio, Titusville, FL

 3rd - Midsummer Morning, Albert Vetere Lannon, Tucson, AZ

 1st HM - Winter on the Range, Von S. Bourland, Happy, TX

 2nd HM - Our Little Coal of Fire, Janet McMillan Rives, Cedar Falls, IA

 3rd HM - The Clothing Tree, Howard Gershkowitz, Tempe, AZ

 

9.  TRADITIONAL RHYMING POETRY

 1st - Barbara, Marian and the Elder, Nick Sweet, Shepherd, TX

 2nd - Retirement, Charles Firmage, Boise, ID

 3rd - The Old Depot, Joyce Shiver, Crystal River, FL

 1st HM - A Cheval Mirror's Time-Charmed Images, Von S. Bourland, Happy, TX

 2nd HM - False Courage, Bonnie Papenfuss, Green Valley, AZ

 3rd HM - Lazy Days of Summer, Caroline Walton, Crystal River, FL

 

10.  HAIBUN

 1st - Hiking to Bottom of the Grand Canyon, Sara Gipson, Scott, AR

 2nd - The Sheepdog, Donna Meyer, Prescott, AZ

 3rd - Thunder Afternoon, David L. Byrn, Prescott, AZ

 1st HM - Watchtowers, Beverly Stanislawski, Crown Point, IN

 2nd HM - Signs of Drought, Ann M. Penton, Green Valley, AZ

 3rd HM - Sandhill Cranes, David L. Byrn, Prescott, AZ